Wednesday, January 19, 2011
[…] representatives repeatedly threatened to report Rowles to the credit bureaus and to initiate


foreclosure proceedings on the house in Castle Rock, CO.


40. This pattern of conduct by Chase caused Rowles to spend considerable time


communicating with Chase via telephone, email and written correspondence and to take leave


from his unit to travel from South Carolina to Colorado in order to preserve protections to which


he was already entitled and to prevent the carrying out by Chase of threatened actions which are


unlawful under the SCRA.


41. Section 518 (1) of the SCRA makes it unlawful for a creditor to determine that a


servicemember’s invocation of protection under the act renders him “unable to pay the civil


obligation or liability in accordance with its terms.”


42. Section 518(3) of the SCRA makes it unlawful for a servicemember’s invocation


of protection under the act to serve as the basis for a creditor to provide “an adverse report


relating to creditworthiness of the servicemember by or to a person engaged in the practice of