Wednesday, January 19, 2011
[…] 35. Between December 2007 and March 2010, Chase required Rowles to re-verify his


active duty status in writing on six separate occasions despite having written notice of the


duration of his active duty term. And no fewer than four times per year between August of 2006


and the date of this filing, Chase essentially required Rowles to re-apply for SCRA protections


by forcing him to call various company customer service representatives after being verbally


informed or receiving documentation that the interest rate on the loan was going to be adjusted


above 6%.


36. Section 527(b)(2) of the SCRA requires creditors to apply the interest rate


limitation to an eligible servicemember’s debt “effective as of the date on which the


servicemember is called to military service.” This action is to be taken “[U]pon receipt of


written notice and a copy of orders calling a servicemember to military service.”


37. Section 527(a)(1) requires the creditor to maintain the 6% interest rate limitation


“during the period of military service.” Defendant Chase’s violation of this statutory mandate


has caused the Plaintiff and the Plaintiff class actual damages, including consequential damages.