Wednesday, January 19, 2011
[…] Here is an excerpt of the complaint:

COMPLAINT




FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION


(Violation of 50 U.S.C. App. 527(b)(2)—Failure to properly implement


the protection of the SCRA)


32. Plaintiff Rowles was called to active duty in the United States Marine Corps on


January 22, 2006. Plaintiff Rowles promptly notified Defendant Chase of his calling to active


duty pursuant to the requirements set forth within Section 527(b)(1) of the SCRA.


33. Section 527(b)(2) of the SCRA requires creditors to apply the 6% interest rate


limitation to an eligible servicemember’s debt “effective as of the date on which the


servicemember is called to military service.”


34. Despite receiving prompt notification of Plaintiff Rowles’ calling to active duty,


Defendant Chase failed to apply the statutorily-mandated 6% rate until Rowles’ August 2006


payment. Upon information and belief, Chase has invoked the same unlawful procedure for all